LOTTO 6/49
....statistics on Canada's Lotto 6/49 by Lotto649stats.com

YOU BE THE JUDGE

I recently received an email from a lady in Atlantic Canada who was extremely upset about the fact that not many Top Lotto 649 Jackpots are won from that area.

Since the Lotto 6/49 Commission does not publish the number of lottery tickets purchased in each region of Canada (perhaps they're afraid of losing ticket sales if Jackpots Won don't match the percentage ticket sales), the next alternative was to compare the population percentages with the number of Jackpots won in each region over the past few years, including Atlantic Canada.

Canada's population by Province and percentage of total population for each Province is given in the following table.

POPULATION OF CANADA
By Province
2004 to 2008
persons (thousands)
Source: Statistics Canada

Province20042005200620072008Percentage
Canada31,940.732,245.232,576.132,927.433,311.4100.00
Newfoundland
Labrador
517.4514.4510.3506.5507.91.52
Prince Edward
Island
137.7138.1137.9138.1139.80.42
Nova Scotia939.4937.9938.0936.0938.32.82
New Brunswick749.4748.0745.7745.4747.32.24
Quebec7,535.97,581.97,631.67,686.07,750.523.27
Ontario12,390.612,528.512,665.312,793.612,929.038.81
Manitoba1,173.61,178.31,184.01,193.51,208.03.63
Saskatchewan997.4993.6992.1999.71,016.03.05
Alberta3,239.53,322.23,421.33,510.93,585.110.76
British
Columbia
4,155.24,196.84,243.64,310.34,381.613.15
Yukon31.531.932.332.633.10.10
Northwest
Territories
43.343.443.243.543.30.13
Nunavut29.930.330.831.331.40.09

Any Jackpot over $5 million since May, 2006, and the region the winning ticket was sold in, is shown below. When one compares the above population percentages with the following table, one does has to wonder why there aren''t more winners from Atlantic Canada (ALC). Perhaps there are more lottery ticket purchasers per population in some of the other regions but Atlantic Canada has always been known as having the most gamblers per population than other regions. However, you be the Judge! Just count the number of region winners and see how that compares to the population percentages. The Atlantic Lottery Corporation is comprised of the Provinces of New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador.

TOP JACKPOTS WON
Over $5,000,000
By Province
Since 2006

DateMatchJackpotProvince of Winner
August 19, 20176/67,000,000.001 Que
August 12, 20176/66,437,793.001 Ont
1 Que
July 8, 20176/69,576,382.201 BC
June 14, 20176/622,000,000.001 Ont
May 24, 20176/612,715,949.201 Que
May 10, 20176/630,000,000.001 Ont
April 12, 20176/69,359,344.901 BC
April 1, 20176/67,000,000.001 Ont
March 25, 20176/612,243,921.701 Ont
March 11, 20176/67,000,000.001 BC
February 22, 20176/68,163,061.101 Ont
1 WC
February 4, 20176/612,885,935.501 Ont
January 21, 20176/625,000,000.001 Que
December 28, 20166/65,366,704.801 WC
1 ALC
December 3, 20166/612,371,981.201 Ont
1 Que
November 9, 20166/632,707,357.001 Que
October 8, 20166/620,531,312.501 Ont
September 17, 20166/69,714,091.401 BC
August 27, 20166/613,612,423.001 Ont
August 13, 20166/621,054,565.601 BC
July 6, 20166/69,383,662.501 WC
June 25, 20166/67,000,000.001 Que
June 18, 20166/612,803,467.901 BC
June 4, 20166/67,000,000.001 Ont
May 28, 20166/69,824,873.501 ALC
May 18, 20166/613,238,370.901 Ont
April 30, 20166/620,997,902.501 WC
March 12, 20166/613,259,788.901 Ont
February 20, 20166/621,927,453.201 BC
January 30, 20166/618,308,199.901 Ont
January 9, 20166/67,034,292.901 Ont
January 2, 20166/623,846,591.101 Que
December 12, 20156/614,519,825.301 WC
November 28, 20156/619,643,388.701 Que
November 7, 20156/624,518,434.501 Ont
October 17, 20156/664,000,000.001 Ont
September 5, 20156/67,000,000.001 Ont
August 29, 20156/67,000,000.001 Ont
August 22, 20156/69,052,901.201 Ont
1 ALC
August 5, 20156/614,200,838.301 WC
July 22, 20156/620,532,024.001 Ont
1 Que
June 17, 20156/617,368,141.301 WC
May 30, 20156/65,094,379.801 Ont
1 Que
May 20, 20156/69,707,953.301 Ont
May 6, 20156/66,880,768.303 Ont
1 Que
April 11, 20156/610,584,398.001 Ont
April 1, 20156/65,827,979.101 BC
3 Ont
2 Que
February 14, 20156/613,888,226.101 Ont
January 31, 20156/610,052,203.301 Ont
January 17, 20156/635,164,526.301 Ont
December 10, 20146/67,000,000.001 ALC
December 3, 20146/69,993,954.801 WC
2 Ont
November 1, 20146/613,640,139.101 Ont
October 18, 20146/620,000,000.001 Ont
October 1, 20146/613,805,045.001 ALC
September 10, 20146/69,225,610.301 BC
August 27, 20146/67,000,000.001 Que
August 16, 20146/610,395,605.701 Ont
August 2, 20146/613,688,924.401 BC
July 19, 20146/67,000,000.001 WC
July 12, 20146/613,216,946.601 Que
June 25, 20146/618,397,958.801 WC
June 4, 20146/66,986,491.901 WC
1 Ont
May 21, 20146/67,000,000.001 ALC
May 14, 20146/69,985,306.701 ALC
April 26, 20146/65,961,176.801 Ont
2 Que
April 9, 20146/67,000,000.001 WC
March 22, 20146/618,799,377.901 Ont
March 5, 20146/67,247,826.001 WC
February 26, 20146/67,000,000.001 Que
February 19, 20146/617,356,812.801 Que
February 1, 20146/611,031,692.301 Ont
January 22, 20146/610,380,999.401 Que
December 28, 20136/68,191,994.602 WC
December 14, 20136/67,159,544.201 Ont
December 4, 20136/619,094,240.801 Ont
November 16, 20136/620,113,058.601 Ont
October 30, 20136/620,223,182.301 BC
October 12, 20136/640,000,000.001 Ont
September 14, 20136/67,446,102.401 WC
1 Que
August 31, 20136/614,797,843.001 WC
August 10, 20136/66,858,653.101 Que
July 31, 20136/67,036,047.001 Ont
July 20, 20136/611,062,889.801 Ont
July 6, 20136/69,866,535.401 WC
1 Ont
June 19, 20136/615,222,777.401 ALC
June 5, 20136/67,111,225.801 Ont
May 25, 20136/611,615,207.201 Ont
May 11, 20136/617,026,623.501 WC
April 27, 20136/617,443,273.501 Ont
April 13, 20136/615,853,471.303 BC
1 WC
March 9, 20136/67,019,742.701 Que
March 2, 20136/630,000,000.001 Ont
February 6, 20136/611,062,987.001 BC
January 16, 20136/615,689,035.701 WC
December 29, 20126/615,546,830.201 Ont
December 8, 20126/621,254,832.901 Ont
November 21, 20126/67,652,677.101 Que
November 14, 20126/645,677,260.501 WC
October 10, 20126/67,943,131.001 BC
1 Ont
August 11, 20126/630,663,649.801 Que
July 18, 20126/610,998,364.801 Ont
July 7, 20126/67,266,297.101 Que
June 30, 20126/616,194,489.002 Ont
June 2, 20126/625,492,251.601 Ont
May 12, 20126/621,405,058.701 Ont
April 25, 20126/615,780,924.301 ALC
April 7, 20126/612,956,563.201 Ont
March 28, 20126/67,845,281.101 Que
March 21, 20126/67,918,115.801 Que
March 14, 20126/612,006,714.901 Ont
February 25, 20126/611,521,898.901 Ont
February 11, 20126/615,574,780.101 Que
January 21, 20126/624,907,026.001 WC
December 31, 20116/622,442,363.201 Que
December 14, 20116/67,420,259.101 Ont
December 7, 20116/611,810,088.101 Que
November 26, 20116/611,790,540.901 Ont
November 16, 20116/630,000,000.001 WC
October 22, 20116/68,273,711.801 Que
October 15, 20116/66,449,259.401 BC
1 Ont
September 24, 20116/621,071,871.001 ALC
September 7, 20116/67,277,627.501 Ont
August 17, 20116/67,228,907.301 BC
August 10, 20116/67,077,095.801 Ont
August 3, 20116/67,043,107.901 BC
July 27, 20116/67,173,066.601 Que
July 20, 20116/67,821,050.901 Ont
July 13, 20116/641,332,986.401 Ont
June 15, 20116/66,221,211.701 Ont
May 7, 20116/65,606,639.801 Que
1 ALC
April 23, 20116/615,347,907.801 Ont
April 9, 20116/67,190,791.201 Ont
April 2, 20116/67,104,913.901 WC
March 26, 20116/66,566,540.201 ALC
March 12, 20116/67,002,971.301 Ont
March 5, 20116/67,658,646.901 Que
February 26, 20116/67,662,940.801 WC
February 19, 20116/620,663,498.602 Que
January 12, 20116/66,790,272.101 Ont
December 22, 20106/67,095,639.801 Ont
December 11, 20106/66,773,258.401 Ont
December 4, 20106/67,643,546.901 BC
November 27, 20106/615,000,000.001 Ont
1 Que
November 13, 20106/616,087,108.601 WC
October 30, 20106/621,481,649.701 Ont
October 13, 20106/611,023,074.201 WC
October 2, 20106/66,910,477.301 Ont
September 25, 20106/66,732,573.001 ALC
September 15, 20106/66,548,664.001 BC
September 4, 20106/616,050,586.10 1 Que
August 18, 20106/66,690,186.601 WC
August 7, 20106/611,401,643.101 Que
July 28, 20106/615,611,639.101 Ont
July 14, 20106/611,255,272.701 ALC
June 30, 20106/616,096,379.601 WC
June 16, 20106/65,476,099.001 Ont
1 Que
June 5, 20106/612,356,808.001 ALC
May 26, 20106/65,887,390.001 Ont
1 Que
May 8, 20106/67,769,953.001 Ont
April 21, 20106/67,923,683.001 Ont
April 10, 20106/69,039,859.001 Ont
1 Que
March 20, 20106/620,664,574.001 WC
1 Ont
February 20, 20106/67,671,814.001 ALC
February 6, 20106/612,518,450.001 Ont
January 23, 20106/620,000,000.001 WC
January 9, 20106/67,141,235.001 Ont
January 2, 20106/616,668,274.001 Ont
December 19, 20096/66,689,401.001 BC
1 Que
December 5, 20096/614,315,611.001 Ont
1 ALC
November 14, 20096/67,167,893.001 Ont
November 7, 20096/611,668,259.001 Que
October 24, 20096/66,201,410.001 Que
1 ALC
September 30, 20096/612,432,037.001 Ont
September 19, 20096/620,409,383.001 Ont
August 15, 20096/68,160,985.002 Que
August 5, 20096/617,292,550.001 WC
1 Que
July 15, 20096/610,772,510.001 WC
2 Ont
June 24, 20096/67,532,978.002 Que
June 13, 20096/624,202,155.001 Ont
May 27, 20096/68,948,707.001 Ont
May 20, 20096/649,851,871.001 WC
April 29, 20096/632,912,981.001 Que
April 11, 20096/615,267,589.001 Que
March 4, 20096/616,889,976.001 Que
February 21, 20096/612,574,733.003 Ont
1 Que
January 31, 20096/610,579,013.001 Ont
January 24, 20096/614,817,313.003 Ont
January 3, 20096/67,478,207.001 WC
1 Ont
1 Que
December 10, 20086/69,219,339.001 Ont
November 29, 20086/612,678,929.001 BC
1 Ont
November 8, 20086/69,444,748.001 Ont
November 1, 20086/640,441,465.001 Ont
October 15, 20086/69,702,924.001 Ont
October 8, 20086/69,580,045.001 Ont
October 1, 20086/635,363,719.001 Ont
September 10, 20086/615,240,242.001 Ont
August 30, 20086/615,299,334.001
ALC
August 16, 20086/616,725,387.001 Que
August 6, 20086/622,572,856.001 Ont
1 Que
July 16, 20086/67,379,200.001 WC
1 Ont
July 5, 20086/68,741,372.001 Ont
June 28, 20086/632,000,000.001 Ont
June 25, 20086/630,000,000.001 Que
June 21, 20086/613,500,000.001 Ont
1 Que
June 18, 20086/625,000,000.001 Ont
June 14, 20086/621,904,884.001 Delta
May 28, 20086/68,233,971.001 Ont
May 17, 20086/68,183,753.001 BC
May 10, 20086/613,612,617.001 Ont
April 26, 20086/614,225,826.001 Que
March 26, 20086/614,569,222.001 Ont
March 1, 20086/67,973,615.001 Ont
February 23, 20086/614,578,521.001 Ont
February 13, 20086/68,982,537.001 WC
January 30, 20086/624,226,284.001 Ont
January 16, 20086/624,520,300.001 Ont
January 2, 20086/637,344,184.001 Ont
December 8, 20076/68,458,878.001 Que
December 1, 20076/69,116,102.001 Ont
November 24, 20076/612,512,425.001 Ont
1 WC
November 10, 20076/618,500,000.001 Ont
1 Que
November 3, 20076/615,000,000.001 Ont
1 Que
October 27, 20076/611,000,000.002 WC
October 20, 20076/616,682,341.001 WC
October 3, 20076/615,477,335.001 Ont
September 15, 20076/68,800,833.001 WC
September 5, 20076/68,520,784.001 Que
August 25, 20076/615,311,928.001 Que
August 11, 20076/614,645,423.001 WC
July 21, 20076/616,097,817.001 Que
June 13, 20076/620,000,000.002 Ont
June 9, 20076/637,000,000.001 Ont
June 6, 20076/617,500,000.001 Ont
1 ALC
June 2, 20076/632,000,000.001 Ont
May 30, 20076/630,000,000.001 Ont
May 26, 20076/627,000,000.001 Que
May 23, 20076/625,000,000.001 Que
May 19, 20076/610,359,271.002 Ont
May 5, 20076/615,013,038.001 Ont
April 25, 20076/67,075,048.001 Ont
1 Que
April 4, 20076/619,393,521.002 Ont
March 21, 20076/620,000,000.001 Que
March 17, 20076/618,000,000.001 Ont
March 14, 20076/612,266,648.001 Ont
February 28, 20076/67,815,725.001 Ont
February 21, 20076/66,815,813.001 WC
1 Ont
January 31, 20076/67,875,642.001 WC
December 30, 20066/66,776,527.001 Ont
1 Que
December 20, 20066/613,203,925.001 Ont
November 29, 20066/613,809,794.001 WC
November 8, 20066/69,916,782.001 Ont
2 Que
1 ALC
September 30, 20066/68,214,691.001 BC
2 Ont
September 13, 20066/622,915,322.001 Que
August 30, 20066/69,021,440.001 Ont
August 19, 20066/69,140,997.001 Ont
August 12, 20066/610,805,586.003 Ont
1 Que
July 19, 20066/66,949,839.001 WC
1 Que
July 8, 20066/621,528,139.001 Ont
June 17, 20066/616,110,644.001 Ont
June 7, 20066/614,913,957.001 WC
1 ALC
May 20, 20066/68,228,524.00 1 Que
May 13, 20066/68,385,802.00 1 Ont
May 3, 20066/613,971,242.00 1 Que
April 22, 20066/68,046,090.00 1 Que
April 15, 20066/68,368,929.00 1 WC
April 8, 20066/65,460,895.002 BC
2 Ont
March 22, 20066/68,508,027.00 1 Ont
March 15, 20066/614,271,188.00 1 WC
February 22, 20066/69,076,055.00 1 Que
February 15, 20066/614,657,423.00 1 WC
January 21, 20066/67,478,695.00 1 Que
1 Ont
1 WC
January 4, 20066/69,802,227.00 1 Que

Return to Home Page

Updated Regularly. Website Updated on August 20, 2017
Environmentally Friendly Website.
All Rights Reserved. Copyrighted